“Am I eligible for Irish citizenship?”

We have tables and we have further information…

First the bad even worse news.

Unless at least one parent or an Irish-born grandparent was an Irish citizen at the time of your birth, you cannot claim Irish citizenship on the basis of extended previous ancestry (that is, ancestors other than your parents or grandparents). In addition, you cannot claim Irish citizenship on the basis that relation such as a cousin, aunt or uncle was an Irish citizen if none of your parents or grandparents was an Irish citizen at the time of your birth.

That’s from the Citizens Information Board, Ireland. The site may be slow due to congestion.

The following table may, or may not, help.

But here’s a few special ‘Get In’ clauses…

Claiming Irish citizenship through special declaration

Some people may only claim Irish citizenship by making a declaration on a special form. They include:

A person born on the island of Ireland to a foreign national who at the time of that person’s birth was entitled to diplomatic immunity within the State (for example, a foreign ambassador)

A person born in Irish sea or air space to a foreign national on a foreign ship or in a foreign aircraft

A person born on the island of Ireland who has made a declaration of alienage on form 13 (pdf) under Section 21 of the Irish Nationality and Citizenship Act 1956 (i.e. a person who has declared that he or she is no longer an Irish citizen). Such a person can resume Irish citizenship by making a declaration using form 1 (pdf).

These forms are available from the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service or your nearest Irish embassy or consular office.

Still struggling here? Try:

SCHEME FOR NATURALISATION OF INVESTORS IN CYPRUS BY EXCEPTION

Grant of the Cypriot citizenship to non–Cypriot entrepreneurs/ investors through the “Scheme for Naturalization of Investors in Cyprus by exception”

As a part of its policies aiming to attract foreign investors in Cyprus the Council of Ministers, on the 19th of March 2014, revised the “Scheme for Naturalization of non-Cypriot investors by exception” and, thus, established the new financial criteria based on which non–Cypriot entrepreneurs/ investors may acquire the Cypriot citizenship.

Below you can find the “Scheme for Naturalization of non-Cypriot investors by exception” in Greek and English. Very soon translations of the Scheme in Russian, Chinese and Arabic will be posted. Should there be any discrepancies in the English, Russian, Chinese or Arabic translations of the text compared to the original Greek text, the Greek text shall prevail.

Additionally, in the Sections “Guidelines for Naturalization by Exception – Investors” and “Guidelines for Naturalization by Exception – Investors’ Family Members”, you may find information on how to apply, the requested documents and the processing of the application for both the investor and his or her family members.

Here we go. This is do-able, if somewhat delayed. Malta. Buy €350k of property and hold it for 5 years.

Additional hurried research by J Cotterill.

Copyright The Financial Times Limited 2016. All rights reserved. You may share using our article tools. Please don't cut articles from FT.com and redistribute by email or post to the web.

FT Alpha Tweets